Privacy Policy

I. Disclaimer

The contents of our pages were created with great care and we do not assume any liability for the accuracy or timeliness of linked pages.  We confirm that at the time of linking to other Internet sites, these were free of illegal content. Should there be other content on the linked pages in the meantime, we expressly distance ourselves from this and accept no liability for the content of these pages. Links offered on our pages are provided solely as a service to the user of this website.

Below we inform you about how we, Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH, process your personal data on the one hand in the context of visiting our website (point II. below), and on the other hand in the context of our other business activities (point III. below).

II. Privacy policy - Statement on the fulfillment of the information obligation (website use)

This website is operated by Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH, Flughafenstraße 60-64, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee ("we" or "us"). This notice describes how we, as the data protection controller, process your personal data in connection with this website.

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Personal information is only collected and processed on our website if you have actively provided this information, e.g. when using online forms to contact us and to order newsletters. Indirect personal information is not stored or processed with the exception of the IP address, the storage of which is technically necessary for the use of this service.

Below we inform you about how we, Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH, process your personal data on the one hand in the context of visiting our website (point II. below), and on the other hand in the context of our other business activities (point III. below).

1. What data we process about you

1.1.

In the course of your visit to this website, we will collect the following information: The date and time you access a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point 2. below) and that information you provide yourself by filling out the contact form.

There is no obligation to actually provide those data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do so, it may not be possible for you to use all the functions of the website.

1.2.

We offer you the possibility on our site to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. For this we need your name, address, e-mail address and your declaration that you have read the privacy policy and have taken note of it. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties, except in the cases mentioned in this declaration. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site also does not take place. If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 3 years for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions or for sending marketing information. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

1.3.

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter and that you have read and acknowledged the privacy policy.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

Your personal data will then be collected, processed, transmitted and used by Kärntner Flughafen Betriebsgesellschaft mbH for the purpose of market research and sending product information and service offers. If your data is transferred to countries outside the EU to one of the categories of recipients listed below and processed there, this will be done in accordance with the applicable legal regulations for the protection of your personal data.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time with effect for the future: by e-mail datenschutz@kaernten-airport.at, by telephone +43 463 41500 222, by fax +43 463 41500 236 or by post.

1.4.

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to allow you to continue using a website where you left it, and/or to remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings so that you receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website. For technical reasons, the following data, among others, that your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider is collected (so-called server log files). This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our Internet presence and our offers.

Instructions for deactivating cookies at:

1.5.

We use the software "Matomo" (www.matomo.org) on this website, a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. The software sets a cookie (a text file) on your research, with which your browser can be recognized. If subpages of our website are called up, the following data is stored:

  • the IP address of the user, shortened by the last two bytes (anonymized)
  • the sub-page called up and the time of the call-up
  • the page from which the user accessed our website (referrer)
  • which browser with which plugins, which operating system and which screen resolution is used
  • the time spent on the website
  • the pages that are visited from the sub-page accessed

The data collected with Matomo is stored on our own servers. It is not passed on to third parties.

 

2. Categories of data processed and legal basis for processing

We process your personal data that falls under the following data categories:

  • Name/Company
  • Business address and other addresses of the customer
  • Contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.)
  • Customer service inquiries
  • Customer service requests

You have voluntarily provided us with personal data and we process this data on the basis of the consent you have given us for the following purposes:

Customer support, as well as for marketing and our own advertising purposes, for example for sending offers, advertising brochures and newsletters (in paper and electronic form), as well as for the purpose of referring to the existing or former business relationship with the customer (reference).

3. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes::

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
  • to be able to compile usage statistics
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to respond to your requests
  • to send you our newsletter (only with your consent)
  • for marketing and information purposes (only with your consent).

4. Legal basis for the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation - DSGVO), which is to achieve the purposes and mentioned above under point 3, as well as with regard to the sending of the newsletter and advertising/marketing information, the consent declared by you in the course of the newsletter registration (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO).

The data processing also takes into account § 96 para 3 TKG.

5. Transfer of your personal data

For the above purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • IT service providers/providers used by us; cooperating partners
  • Banks, leasing companies
  • Legal representatives, tax advisors, insurance companies in case of need
  • Courts, administrative authorities, debt collection companies, as the case may be.

As a matter of principle, we only transfer your personal data within the EU or the EEA, so that an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed (taking into account and referring to point 1.5. above).

6. Duration of storage

We will generally store your data for a period of three months. Longer storage only takes place insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website. Cookie data is stored for up to 3 years.

If you have given your consent to receive the newsletter and advertising/marketing information, the storage period is 3 years after the last contact with you by e-mail or in the course of sending the newsletter, after which your personal data will be deleted.öe

7. Your rights in connection with personal data

You have the right (subject to applicable law) to, among other things, (i) verify whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of such data, (ii) request that we correct, amend or erase your personal data that is inaccurate or is not being processed in accordance with the law, (iii) require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for the processing, (v) request data portability, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority. To do so, you should contact us in each case. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority is the Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

8. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us::

Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH

Subject „Datenschutz“

Flughafenstraße 60-64, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

datenschutz@kaernten-airport.at

Last updated 5/24/2018. Based on Feiler/Horn 2018.

III. Datenschutzerklärung – Erklärung zur Erfüllung der Informationspflicht (Betriebs-/Geschäftstätigkeit)

Diese Mitteilung beschreibt, wie Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH, Flughafenstraße 60-64, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee („wir“) Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet.

1. Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung

Wir werden Ihre unter Punkt 2. genannten personenbezogenen Daten zu folgenden Zwecken verarbeiten:

zur Ausführung der von Ihnen angeforderten Bestellungen und Dienstleistungen;
zur Erfüllung anzubahnender und abgeschlossener Verträge im weitesten Sinn;
zur Abrechnung gelieferter Waren und/oder erbrachter Leistungen einschließlich des gesamten erforderlichen Rechnungswesens.
Diese Daten erheben wir von Ihnen selbst oder Ihrem Dienstgeber oder der von Ihnen vertretenen Person/Gesellschaft auf schriftlichem oder (fern-)mündlichem Wege. Die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ist freiwillig. Allerdings kann es bei der Erfüllung anzubahnender oder bereits abgeschlossener Verträge zu Verzögerungen kommen, wenn Sie Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht bereitstellen.

2. Verarbeitete Datenkategorien und Rechtsgrundlagen der Verarbeitung

Wir verarbeiten folgende Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten auf der Grundlage unseres überwiegenden berechtigten Interesses (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO), welches in der Erreichung der zu Punkt 1. genannten Zwecke besteht. Hilfsweise stützen wir diese Verarbeitung auf die Grundlage der Vertragserfüllung einschließlich vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO). Es handelt sich um nachstehende Datenkategorien:

  • Kontaktdaten (Vorname, Nachname, Adresse, Telefon-/Faxnummer, E-Mail-Adresse)
  • Serviceanfragen
  • Beratungsanfragen
  • Auftragsdaten (Flug-/Transportdaten, Umsatz-/Geschäftsfallauswertung, in Anspruch genommene Leistungen, Zahlungsinformationen)

3. Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten

Zu den oben genannten Zwecken werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an folgende Empfänger übermitteln:

von uns eingesetzte IT-Dienstleister;
Rechtsvertreter, Steuerberater, Versicherungen im Anlassfall;
die von uns mit dem Rechnungswesen einschließlich der Jahresabschlusserstellung betraute Steuerberatungskanzlei;
mitwirkende weitere Partner;
Banken, Leasingunternehmen;
Gerichte, Verwaltungsbehörden, Inkassounternehmen, je im Anlassfall.
Wir übermitteln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten grundsätzlich nur innerhalb der EU bzw. des EWR, sodass ein angemessenes Datenschutzniveau gewährleistet ist.

4. Speicherdauer

Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden von uns nur so lange aufbewahrt, wie dies vernünftigerweise von uns als nötig erachtet wird, um die unter Punkt 1. genannten Zwecke zu erreichen und wie dies nach anwendbarem Recht zulässig ist. Wir speichern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten jedenfalls solange gesetzliche Aufbewahrungspflichten bestehen oder Verjährungsfristen potentieller Rechtsansprüche noch nicht abgelaufen sind.

5. Ihre Rechte im Zusammenhang mit personenbezogenen Daten

Nach geltendem Recht sind Sie unter anderem berechtigt (unter den Voraussetzungen anwendbaren Rechts), (i) zu überprüfen, ob und welche personenbezogenen Daten wir über Sie gespeichert haben und Kopien dieser Daten zu erhalten, (ii) die Berichtigung, Ergänzung, oder das Löschen Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten, die falsch sind oder nicht rechtskonform verarbeitet werden, zu verlangen, (iii) von uns zu verlangen, die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einzuschränken, (iv) unter bestimmten Umständen der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen oder die für das Verarbeiten zuvor gegebene Einwilligung zu widerrufen, (v) Datenübertragbarkeit zu verlangen, (vi) die Identität von Dritten, an welche Ihre personenbezogenen Daten übermittelt werden, zu kennen und (vii) bei der zuständigen Behörde Beschwerde zu erheben.

6. Unsere Kontaktdaten

Sollten Sie zu der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten Fragen oder Anliegen haben, wenden Sie sich bitte an uns:

Kärntner Flughafen Betriebs GesmbH
Betreff „Datenschutz“
Flughafenstraße 60-64, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

datenschutz@airport-klagenfurt.at